Natural Monoi oil of Tahiti - Laboratoire Haut-Ségala

TO NOTE

We are currently in stock, your package may take a few days longer than usual to arrive, thank you for your understanding.

Close

Close

Natural Monoi oil of Tahiti
50 ml

(4 customer reviews)

13,80 

Calendrier de l'Avent - Jour 7
Pour toute commande supérieure à 50€ passée aujourd'hui, recevez notre coffret Aloe Vera gratuitement !

A veritable Polynesian beauty ritual with a captivating fragrance, Monoï oil with a protected designation of origin “Monoï de Tahiti”, beautifies, perfumes and protects the skin and hair.

Find a sales outlet
Livraison

Delivery in 48H and offered
from 55€ purchase

Paiement sécurisé

Secure payment
Enjoy highly
secure payment
options

Natural Monoi oil of Tahiti

icone_produit
Séparation
Logo tous type de peaux représenté par un visage

All skin types

Logo propriétés représentant une loupe

Moisturizer

Logo huile représenter par une goutte

Dry and satin touch

Logo jour et nuit représenté par un soleil et une lune

Day and night

Oil from Tahiti

Product certified Cosmos by Ecocert and labeled Cosmebio

icone_produit

Maceration of Tiare flowers in coconut oil

Packaged in France in our laboratory

Glass bottle and in a case to protect from light

Suitable for pregnant women

Sweet and gourmet smell, characteristic of Monoï

Benefits

Visage

Face

Protects and repairs the skin from external aggressions

Nourishes and softens the skin

Antioxidant

Improves skin elasticity, makes it smoother

Corps

Body

Naturally prolongs the tan

Nourishes and softens the skin

Leaves a satin finish

Regenerates and repairs cracks and chapping

Improves skin elasticity

Cheveux

Hair

Deeply hydrates damaged hair

Naturally scents the hair

Repairs and strengthens hair

Brings shine and suppleness to the hair

Monoi, surely one of the most popular smells of summer, has many virtues for the skin and hair. It is a macerate of Tiare flowers, obtained by enfleurage in coconut oil, following a process from the Polynesian tradition. It thus benefits from all the properties of the Tiare flower (calming virtues) and coconut (nourishing and moisturizing virtues). Its natural gourmet and flowery fragrance makes you feel like summer all year round!

This oil is PDO (protected designation of origin) “Monoï de Tahiti”, made only in French Polynesia, in accordance with local, loyal and constant customs.

Monoi oil prolongs and soothes the skin after tanning. Moisturizing, nourishing and firming it will satisfy all skin types. Monoi also helps soothe chapped skin and dry skin.

Monoi oil is also perfect for the hair, especially for dry and fragile hair.

 

Please note: this oil does not in any way replace sun protection.

 

Monoi oil is solid at room temperature, do not hesitate to pass the bottle under hot water before use.

How to use it

In the morning and/or evening after removing make-up/cleansing your skin, gently massage a few drops of oil all over your face and/or your body.

This oil can also be used on hair in an oil bath: impregnate your hair (from scalp to ends) with this oil. Leave on for a minimum of 30 minutes or overnight (for maximum results) then shampoo, or as a finishing treatment: apply a few drops after my shampoo to damp or dry hair, preferably only on the lengths and ends.

Our tips

For the care of dry hair, combine it with baobab vegetable oil.

Glowing skin? Mix monoi oil with sugar and you will get a great scrub for the summer!

Ingredients

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL, GARDENIA TAITENSIS FLOWER, PARFUM, TOCOPHEROL, BENZYL BENZOATE, BENZYL SALICYLATE, FARNESOL, LIMONENE, LINALOOL

Perfume 100% natural origin.

99% Monoï de Tahiti Designation of Origin.

COSMOS NATURAL certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to the COSMOS standard available at http://COSMOS.ecocert.com

recyclage

Sorting instructions

Glass bottle in the glass bin - Case and cap in the sorting bin

FAQ

How are pure oils stored?

Pure plant oils should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight. You don’t need to put them in the fridge.

Our cases are also present to protect our oils and especially their properties, guaranteeing them a better and longer conservation.

How to know the optimal use-by date?

The DLUO (optimal use-by date) is present on the case as well as on the product label.

What’s a first cold-pressed oil?

A pure oil is obtained by the first cold pressing of carefully selected seeds, nuts, etc. Cold pressing is a mechanical extraction method that is carried out at low temperature, thus preserving all the properties and requiring no additives. This extraction method gives a pure and real oleaginous “fruit juice”.

What is the difference between an oil extracted by first cold pressing and an oily macerate?

Some plants cannot produce oil by first cold pressing extraction. We then speak of oily macerates: part of the fresh or dry plant (flowers, fruits, leaves, etc.) macerates for several weeks in a neutral vegetable oil such as sunflower oil. The preparation is then filtered and makes it possible to obtain a pure oil enriched with the active ingredients contained in the plant.

How to recognize a quality pure plant oil?

There are many qualities of pure oils. In order to guarantee impeccable quality, it is sufficient to check whether the oil is:

• Virgin: this means that the oil has not undergone any treatment before or after pressing, it is a pure oil which has simply been filtered to remove any impurities.

• Extracted by first cold pressing or oily macerate.

• Certified ORGANIC: certification by the Ecocert organization and labeling by Cosmébio and Cosmos guarantees that the plant from which the oil originates has been produced according to the principles of Organic Agriculture, and that it does not there is no phytosanitary product in it.

All our pure oils are subject to rigorous analyzes before being put on sale (visual, olfactory, tactile, chromatographic and pesticide) to provide you with oils of irreproachable quality.

Why can the colors/odors of the oils vary?

Our pure oils may present olfactory and/or visual variations from one batch to another. As our oils are  natural, pure and not modified, their color and smell vary according to the environmental factors during the harvest such as the climatic and geographical conditions (sunshine, humidity, exposure, altitude, nature of the soil, etc.). This does not modify their intrinsic properties in any way. These visual/olfactory variations from one batch to another are therefore the result of total naturalness and in no way harm our vegetable oils. All our pure plant oils are subject to rigorous analyzes before being put on sale (visual, olfactory, tactile, chromatographic and pesticide) to provide you with oils of irreproachable quality.

Can I ingest this vegetable oil?

Our vegetable oils are intended for cosmetic use only.

4 reviews for Natural Monoi oil of Tahiti

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Natural Monoi oil of Tahiti”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

Échantillons gratuits

Free samples

with any order

Produits naturels

Natural cares

Committed, natural and recyclable cosmetics

Livraison gratuite

Free delivery

For any purchase over 55€

Paiement Sécurisé

Secure payment

Take advantage of highly secure payment options